Pages

April 20, 2012

F1 new fan, that's me!

I've been watching the race since 2011. Can't remember which GP I watched for the first time, but I remember watching the Monaco GP in 2011. Looking back at F1 2011 calender, Monaco GP was held on May, 29th. So, actually I almost watch the race from the beginning :) And then I started to watch the race regularly although I missed a couple of races. This year, unfortunately Indonesian can't watch the race through TV since no local TV station bought the permission as they thought it was a bit expensive and the show itself got a low rating. Well, I have to admit that people love Moto GP and soccer more. 

So, why I love this sport? First thing first, I was amazed by how fast the car can reach in less than one second. I'm not a slow driver myself, I can't stand driving slowly I have to admit. Secondly, I personally think this race is a safer race to watch than Moto GP, if you know what I mean. Even though all car races have their own danger & risk, I still prefer to watch F1 than MotoGP.

What make me fell for this sport next in list is the tension. The gap between cars could be just seconds or even per seconds away. Can you imagine you have to hold your position with 23 cars behind you racing to beat you an take your number one position? Fiuh.. Next is the pit stops. It's always interesting to watch the pit stops. Change 4 tires in just a matter of seconds. So far (until GP China), Ferrari is the fastest pit crew which only need 2,4 seconds to change all 4 tires!

So, what is a race without overtakes? It will be a very boring race to watch, no? My favorite overtake is the one that happens while the racers are cornering. Because overtake in straight lane is kinda usual for me. Not to mention if it happens in some laps before final lap or the final lap itself! Oh and plus bonus for all the girls that watch Formula One, cute boys! *eye wide open* Hahaha..

Now, lets get to the drivers. So far, my favorite drivers are the boys from Red Bull Racing, McLaren and Ferrari. The reason why I set my eyes for them is because I'm new to this sport and the first thing that caught my mind is the top drivers of this race. But Michael Schumacher and Kimi Raikkonen are also very interesting to watch. Schumacher made his come back at 2010 and Raikkonen at 2012. Both are world championship title holder. And both of them still got the skills. Well, I can't explain everything as I'm still newbie. If you want to know more, click here to lead you to the Formula 1 official site.

Last but not least, if you want to stay updated with this sport in Bahasa you can follow RepublikF1 or like their facebook fan page here. I have to thank these guys because if I didn't find them, I might have missed this race. So, thank you very much!


April 5, 2012

Movie review: The Hunger Games

I just got the chance to watch The Hunger Games last night with my friends. I put this movie on my watch list the first time I know about it. If any of you have no idea what it is all about, well.. actually it's a movie based from novels. Yay!! Personally, I think this is going to be BIG as some fellow novels had already proved it. Let's start, shall we? 

There are 12 districts lead by the Capitol in Panem. Each year, the Capitol will select one man and one woman from each district to participate in the annual Hunger Games, a televised battle of life and death until only one remains. The Hunger Games is actually a punishment for those who rebel against The Capitol, in this case District 13 who rebel against the Capitol was destroyed. 

Katniss Everdeen volunteered when her little sister, Prim was selected to be one of the tribute. The other tribute is Peeta Mellark, who secretly in love with Katniss while Katniss has other crush, Gale. Both are taken to the Capitol to compete in the 74th annual Hunger Games along with 22 other tributes. Katniss and Peeta then trained by their mentor Haymitch, one of the winner of The Hunger Games. Apparently, tributes from District 1 and 2 are very strong. They trained to get into the game and if they win, they'll make their district proud. Like others 'reality show', THG (The Hunger Games) has its own pre games interview. Peeta then confess that he had a crush on a girl and said that she won't going out with him. When the MC asked why, Peeta answered 'Because she came here with me'.

After training for few days, it's time for the show. All tributes are sent to an arena that is controlled of course by the Capitol. Half of the tributes are killed right after the game start when all of them are trying to get the equipment. Peeta then joined the tributes from District 1 and 2 to hunt Katniss down while Katniss later allied with Rue, little girl from District 11. When Katniss is trying to get to higher gorund, the Game Watcher noticed that she is way too close to the boundary of the Capitol so he decided to 'turn' her to the right path by causing fire to the woods where Katniss slept. Feeling like giving a good 'show' *sick people!* he gave the order to shoot the fire canon.

Katniss, hurt and burnt at the leg finally able to runaway from the fire. Unfortunately, Peeta and the gang found her by the river so she run again into the woods and climb a tree to save her life. Peeta later told the gang to wait for Katniss to go down, said that she would come down anyway. Haymitch who watch the show tried to find sponsor for Katniss so she can get medicine. At night, Katniss got a package, medicine form the sponsor. The next morning while everyone is still sleeping, Katniss heard someone calling her. She looked around and saw Rue. Rue told her that she can use tracker jackers (sort of bees, poisonous, its stings can cause halusination or worse, death) above her to chase them away.

The tracker jackers worked. One of the gang was killed and Katniss even stung. She started to halusinate and then passed out for few days. Rue took good care of her while she's out. When Katniss is finally awake, they came up with a plan to destroy all the foods that Cato and his gang had collected. Unfortunately while Katniss managed to destroy all the foods, Rue was killed. She sang to her and put flowers over Rue's body. Her act gained respect from District 11 and they started to rebel. To avoid others to rebel against the Capitol, the Game Watchers changed the rule from one survivor to two survivors from the same district can be the winner.

Well, you already know the story, don't you? *big grin* Both Katniss and Peeta won the 74th Hunger Games. Even though they won the game, President Snow of the Capitol considered Katniss as a threat that she started all this rebellion again against the Capitol.

Conclusion is CAN'T WAIT FOR THE SEKUEL! Two more great movies worth waiting for.

May the odds be ever in your favor.

PS. Please forgive my grammar as I am not a native speaker. If you find something wrong, let me know.
XOXO

February 18, 2012

Valentine dan nasi goreng

Hey..
Sekian lama ga ngeblog, akhirnya balik lagi :) Well, karena ada yang bisa diblog *akhirnya!*

Valentine yang baru lewat cukup lucu buat saya. Kenapa? Karena yang direncanakan malah ga jadi. Salah sendiri sih. Bikin rencananya 30 menit sebelum deal janjian. Hahaha.. Jadi ceritanya miss Nina ngajakin makan di luar. Doi bete kali ya ga dapat kado dari si dokter :p 

Anyway, setelah ngobrol kita bikin rencana untuk makan di Asoka yang ada Ring Road. Ngumpulin pasukan deh seperti biasa. Nina, check. Jessi, check. Suci, ... Nah ini nih kakak yang satu ini ga bisa ikut. Cowoknya ke rumah sih buat pacaran :D 

Setelah jemput sana sini, akhirnya kita mutusin *emang hubungan? bisa diputusin segala* ga jadi ke Asoka. Abis cuma bertiga ding. Ga seru juga kan kalo yang ngumpul dikit amir. Apalagi kalo ngumpul buat makan. Terpikir lah satu ide, kenapa kita ga beli makan aja trus baru deh ngumpul di rumah siapa kek buat makan. Sambil cekikikan, miss Nina telepon Suci yang lagi asik pacaran buat kasi pengumuman kalo kita bertiga bakalan bikin rusuh di sana. Kalo kata Nina yang lagi LDR, " Teman itu harus senasib sepenanggungan." Hahaha..

Dari rumah Jessi yang lumayan jauh di mato, akhirnya kita ke Pizza Hut di jalan Multatuli. Guess what? Penuh bo.. Yang ngantri aja puluhan. Belum lagi yang mau take away. Jadi kalo menurut hitung2an matematika CS di Pizza, giliran kita itu masih 30 menit lagi. Keburu mati dong cacing di perut. Muter2 otak sambil ngukur jalanan kota Medan, akhirnya dengan pasrah kita cuma beli nasi goreng di belakang HongKong Plaza *kenapa pulak pas bikin post ini jadi lupa namanya apa*

Nasi goreng sudah ada, langsung ngebut ke rumah kakak yang lumayan juga jauhnya. Dan akhirnya, moment yang ditunggu2 dari tadi datang juga. Makan! Ga pake ngomong lagi dah pokoknya. Abis uda pada kelaparan semua.

Jadi keingat Valentine masa lalu waktu jaman sekolahan :) Chocolate is a must. Kita bisa ngumpul di rumah salah satu teman sebelum pergi ke sekolah cuma untuk bikin coklat. Abis itu, dibagi2in sama teman sekelas dan guru2. Mei pernah ngasih bunga loh waktu Valentine taun 2006. Ditantangin buat bawa bunga ke kelas *kelasnya Mei di lantai 2, kelas aku di lantai 3* Sampe kelas, ingatnya disuit2in. Hahaha.. Well, thank u so much for the great memory dear :) 

So for all you ladies out there whining about not spending Valetine's Day without your someone special, why not spending the day with friends? It's not even bad at all. It was FUN! Happy Valentine's Day!!

XOXO

November 27, 2011

Happy Birthday!!

Well, ini memang post yang sangat telat sekali. But better late than never, right?

Bulan Oktober kemaren saya ulang tahun *tambah tua lagi deh* dan bersama teman2, saya merayakan ulang tahun itu di Festival Ho Ciak di Yang Lim Plaza. Not really a huge celebration. Hanya ada 3 orang teman yang ikut *special thanks to miss Nina, ibu Sosro Komar dan Henny cc * karena 2 lainnya berhalangan. It didn't matter actually. Punya teman2 yang ingat sama ulang tahun saya dan memberikan ucapan 'selamat ulang tahun' beserta doa2nya sudah cukup buat saya. Thank you folks!!

Kebetulan hari ulang tahun saya tahun ini jatuh di hari Minggu.So kakak *dan pastinya kakak ipar beserta Dewa Zeus :p * mengajak saya sekedar jajan2 di Cemara Asri. If you're not Medanese, Cemara Asri itu sebenarnya komplek perumahan. Nah ada tempat yang memang mengkhususkan jualan jajajan di sana, tepatnya di bundaran. Kalau hari minggu pagi, banyak yang olahraga di sana. Ada juga *katanya* banyak pemilik anjing yang membawa peliharaanya ke bundaran. Mungkin dijadikan ajang pamer. Who knows? 

Anyway, sampailah saya dan adik saya yang berangkat dari rumah dan menunggu kedatangan kakak saya yang berangkat terpisah. Tak lama menunggu akhirnya yang ditunggu2 sampai juga. Langsung aja semuanya berjalan ke bundaran. Hmmm.. Banyak yang jualan disana. Sate? Hadir. Bakso? Hadir. Goreng2an? Hadir. Pokoknya banyak yang jualan disana. Tiba2 si kakak ipar menarik adik saya dan berkata 'ngapain ikutan cewek2 beli makanan, kita beli aja sendiri' and there they gone. Tinggallah kami bertiga yang sibuk membeli sate kerang dan sat telur puyuh. 

Waktu adik dan kakak ipar saya balik, eh mereka uda bawa 1 kotak kue kecil. Langsung dipasangin lilin dan disuruh make a wish dan niup lilin! Hilarious!! Itu kejadiannya di depan orang banyak yang untungnya ga terlalu perhatiin apa yang kita lakukan saat itu. It was small celebration but that's enough for me :) Btw, ini cakenya. Nyam nyamm..

little blueberry cake
Malamnya, saya lanjut ke Festival Ho Ciak di Yang Lim Plaza bersama teman2. Karna kebetulan hari itu adalah hari terakhir eventnya, Yang Lim Plaza bener2 fully packed. Disana banyak banget yang jualan dan semuanya enak2. Tapi karna banyak pilihan, kami jadi bingung mau makan apa. Karena di dalam (di bawah tenda) agak panas, kami akhirnya milih tempat duduk di luar tenda. Walaupun uda di ruang terbuka, cuacanya tetap aja panas. Tiba2 miss Nina pinjem kunci mobil buat ngambil kue yang ditinggal tadi. Ugh.. Saya uda pasrah kalau kena cream, kena tepung dan kena yang lain2 * berhubung 2 teman yang sebelumnya ulang tahun dikerjain abis2an * Untungnya, 'kue' yang saya dapat cream free :D

Birthday 'cake' from Miss Nina :D Thank uuuuu!!
Last pic for this post :) A brithday greeting from a lovely best friend who is far away but coming to Medan this December *huge grin*
from Mei :*

Thank u so much dears :*

July 10, 2011

Zeus Caesar

Itu nama ponakan saya yang lahir bulan Januari kemaren. Gimana? Keren ga? Hahaha.. Sebenarnya itu nama gabungan dari bapak dan emaknya. Waktu pertama kali dengar kalau nanti anaknya diberi nama Zeus, saya sempat berpikir : satu, kalau nanti sekolah nomor urutnya paling belakang. Dua, namanya pasti sering dipanggil guru karna ga biasa. Saya ingat sewaktu SD dulu punya teman sekelas cewek namanya "Xylvia". Unik ya?

Soal nama unik, coba perhatikan nama anak - anak zaman sekarang. Rata - rata punya nama bagus yang unik. Teman saya yang seorang guru - hii, Miss Nina :D - pernah mengatakan kepada saya kalau ada murid di kelasnya yang punya nama unik. Sayang saya lupa  *maklum.. semakin bertambah umur, semakin parah kemampuan mengingat*

Kembali ke laptop topik. Kurang adil rasanya kalau tidak bikin satu post tentang Zeus. Soalnya ponakan yang duluan saya edarkan ke dunia maya *bahasanya itu ga tahan* sudah pernah saya bikin postnya. Jadi karna merasa berutang kepada si mak yang sudah dari awal saya janjikan bakal mengkomersilkan anaknya seperti saya komersilkan ponakan saya dulu, maka saya bikin post ini :D

Kurang lengkap post ini kalau tidak ada foto dari yang bersangkutan. So, ini dia pas foto yang sempat di ambil oleh mak nya waktu perayaan 1 bulan.


Tentu aja sekarang dia ga secute yang difoto. Hahaha.. Karna sekarang uda 5 bulan, si dewa petir kesasar ini lagi senang balek - balek. Ke kiri, ke kanan. Baru diletakan bentar aja langsung balik dia. Bukan itu aja. Sekarang uda ditambah dengan belajar merangkak :) Zeus selalu minta gendong *gempor bo.. berat sih..* dan gendongnya itu harus menghadap depan *karna dia mau liat apa yang kita liat*. Awas deh ntar aku minta gendong balek, eh?